• Home
  • News
  • Board of Governors Nominating Petitions Due December 17, 2018

Board of Governors Nominating Petitions Due December 17, 2018

Monday, October 22, 2018 12:32 PM | Nakia Ruffin (Administrator)

Nominating petitions for the 2019 election for the Board of Governors of The Florida Bar must be received in The Florida Bar headquarters office on or before 5 p.m., December 17. All of the board positions are for two-year terms.

Executive Director Joshua E. Doyle, on October 1 certified to John A. Tomasino, clerk of the Supreme Court, the number of members of The Florida Bar in good standing in each of Florida’s 20 judicial circuits and outside the State of Florida, and the number of circuit representatives based on the apportionment formula set forth in Rule 2-3.3, Rules Regulating The Florida Bar.

Pursuant to Rule 2-3.4(b), incumbent board members must advise the executive director of their intention to seek reelection to a new term. The board members who do not plan to run again are indicated by an asterisk next to their names.

Nominating petitions for the Board of Governors must be signed by no fewer than five members in good standing whose official Bar address is in the same judicial circuit (or out-of-state, if applicable) as the nominee (see form below).

Election ballots will be emailed or mailed on or before March 1, and voted ballots must be received prior to midnight EST, March 21.

Board of Governors Nominating Petition

Board of Governors Nominating Petition (Out-ofState)

Present Board of Governors members whose terms are expiring on June 28, include:

Lawrence E. Sellers, Jr., Second Circuit, Seat 1, elected in 2003

Michael G. Tanner, Fourth Circuit, Seat 2, elected in 2011

Renée E. Thompson, Fifth Circuit, Seat 1, elected in 2013

Sandra Fascell Diamond, Sixth Circuit, Seat 2, elected in 2011

Stephanie M. Marchman , Eighth Circuit, Seat 1, elected in 2017

Julia L. Frey, Ninth Circuit, Seat 2, elected in 2017

*Dori Foster-Morales, 11th Circuit, Seat 2, elected in 2008

* Deborah B. Baker-Egozi, 11th Circuit , Seat 4, elected in 2016

Steven W. Davis, 11th Circuit, Seat 6, elected in 2013

F. Scott Westheimer, 12th Circuit, Seat 1, elected in 2013

Amy S. Farrior, 13th Circuit, Seat 2, elected in 2017

* Margaret Diane Mathews, 13th Circuit, Seat 3, elected in 2011

Ronald P. Ponzoli, Jr., 15th Circuit, Seat 2, elected in 2013

Gary S. Lesser, 15th Circuit, Seat 4, elected in 2011

Wayne LaRue Smith, 16th Circuit, Seat 1, elected in 2015

Diana Santa Maria, 17th Circuit, Seat 2, elected in 2013

Lorna E. Brown-Burton, 17th Circuit, Seat 3, elected in 2012

Adam G. Rabinowitz, 17th Circuit, Seat 5, elected in 2013

Gregory S. Weiss, 19th Circuit, Seat 1, elected in 2018

*Marcy Lynn Shaw, 20th Circuit, Seat 2, elected in 2012

E. Duffy Myrtetus, Out-of-State, Seat 1, elected in 2015

Eric L. Meeks, Out-of-State, Seat 3, elected in 2007

*Does not intend to seek reelection

Nominating petitions may also be downloaded from www.floridabar.org and must be completed and returned by December 17 to:

Joshua E. Doyle
Executive Director
The Florida Bar
651 E. Jefferson St.
Tallahassee, Fl 32399-2300

Copyright © 2018 Gwen S. Cherry Black Women Lawyers Association